Stanley Robertson had a waking dream experience in Utah, ref...

Summary

Stanley Robertson had a waking dream experience in Utah, reflecting a local legend about Indians raising the dead.

Stanley Robertson was on a visit to the Mormon Church in Utah. He spent a night with friends who were building a log cabin above Bear Lake. It was winter and the place was isolated. He had what he calls an Indian death experience one night, in which he was drawn toward a distant mountain by horrific creatures with the skin falling off them. He learned the next day that there were legends about an evil Indian tribe who practised black magic, including the raising of the dead. They were buried on the mountain and had the power to raise themselves from the dead, but their skin hung loose and no longer fitted their fleshless bones.

There is some conversation about Stanley being particularly attuned to such experiences.

Robertson, Stanley