Fiosrachadh air banais àraid agus bainnsean san fharsaingeachd.

Information on a wedding and on weddings in general.

Mrs Christina Paterson says that she is 84 years of age. She was 24 when she got married in 1907. Before the wedding a 'còrdadh' was held, with the closest relatives gathered for tea and drams at her mother's house. A 'rèiteach' (betrothal celebration) was held later. They went out to issue invitations on the Saturday before the wedding. Every house on Berneray received an invitation. Women arrived with hens on the day before the wedding and plucked them in the byre. This was known as the hens' wedding. She got married in the house, although most people married in the church. She talks about the clothes she wore and the food they had. They had six gallons of whisky and many people brought more.

Pheatarsan, Curstaidh

Parish - Harris