Winyadepla

How Gilbert Laurenson learned 'Winyadepla' from the Picts.

Jeemsie Laurenson tells how his ancestor Gilbert Laurenson used to go to a watermill on the east side of Fetlar to grind corn. The people would sit on straw while they waited for the mill to do its work. He was taking snuff and nodding off when he heard music outside. The Picts were in the habit of stealing boats and slipping them [letting them go] once they were finished with them, and he knew the peerie [small] folk had landed and were coming to the mill. The trows came in and decided not to interfere with Gilbert but played him a tune on their horse hair-fiddle. He had a great ear for music and when he came home he whistled the tune to his son. The tune was called 'Old Gibbie's Tune' or 'Winyadepla', after the loch. Jeemsie diddles it.

Laurenson, Gilbert

Parish - Fetlar