Connections between Barra and Tiree.

Donald Sinclair's ancestors came from Barra, and he wished to visit them. They came from Castlebay. He had heard that they were very good people. Catholic people from Tiree had moved to Barra at the time there was a minister in Tiree named MacColl.

Donald had heard about his Barra connections from his Uncle Neil, who had met people from Barra while at the fishing. He had met the priest in Barra.

MacNeil of Barra had a daughter who was known as 'Mary of the Castle'. She was very good to the Barra people and helped those in need, as did MacNeil of Barra himself. Mary of the Castle married a Sinclair man to whom Donald was related.

Donald's uncle was very fond of the Barra people, and felt an affinity for their Catholic faith. The connection between Barra and Tiree people happened when they met at the lowland harvest and inter-married. Donald's ancestor from Barra was named Alexander Sinclair.

Sinclair, Donald

Parish - Tiree