Biographical information about Stanley Robertson's childhood...

Summary

Biographical information about Stanley Robertson's childhood; the impact of television on storytelling.

When Stanley Robertson's family lived in Hanover Street [Aberdeen], many Travellers used to visit on a Saturday night, on their way to and from the boxing or the carnival at the beach. The house would be full of people. Stanley learned many stories on those occasions. These were mainly about ghostly experiences and scary happenings, which might lead on to big tales.

The house was a sub-divided old mansion with dark sunks [basements]. The family lived there for about six years until it was condemned [as unfit for habitation]. This was around the time that Hamish [Henderson] started recording. Once Traveller families got television, the get-togethers dwindled away, except when they were out in the country.

Robertson, Stanley