A man meets a spirit and has to get home before he hears thr...

A man meets a spirit and has to get home before he hears three yells; he barely makes it.

Charles Laurenson tells a story he heard from Tom Robertson's father, Robert. A man from Dale died and his neighbour dreamed three nights running that the dead man wanted to speak with him. He had to come to the other side of the voe at midnight to the Hol o Cudda which was famous for trows [trolls, fairies]. He was to take his workhorse with him.

He took the horse and was there at the appointed time. The dead man appeared in front of him and told him that his wife was having an affair with another man. He urged him to head home as fast as he could on the mare. As he neared the house he would hear three yells and if he heard the third before he had entered the house, he would be a dead man. It was an ebb tide so he was able to take a shortcut along the shore. He heard the first yell and it spurred him on. As he got to the banks [cliffs] at the other side, he heard the second yell. The house door was open and the light was shining out. By the time he got there he was so agitated that he rode the mare straight into the house. The third shout rang out just as he cleared the lintel. The horse's rear was still outside. The man was fine but the horse fell dead under him.

Parish - Delting

Village/Place - Susseter