Lime-burning; gathering seaweed for kelp processing or ferti...
Date 20 September 1974

Lime-burning; gathering seaweed for kelp processing or fertiliser.

Seaweed and burnt lime were mixed together and kept for a few months, then ploughed or delled [dug] in, in the spring. This gave an excellent, weed-free crop, especially in deep, moory [peaty] ground. It was not so good in shallow, richer ground as it made it too rich. The lime was made from limestone, and in Lunnasting there were no less than three lime kilns. The process of making lime is described. It was also used for cement.

Seaweed was generally gathered from what blew ashore, but kelp for industrial processing had to be cut fresh. Tangles were the favoured seaweed for the kelp industry, and they could also be used for manure. In former times the seaweed was divided up in accordance with the size of the crofts. The arrival of modern fertilisers means that seaweed is seldom used for this purpose now.

Parish - Delting

Village - Laxo, Lunnasting