Summary

Iain carries a coffin on his back, takes shelter inside it during a heavy hail storm and frightens a church elder.

The contributor tells that there is no wood on Iona and coffins had to be made in Mull and taken over by ferry. Iain was waiting for the carpenter to complete the coffin and, in case the weather and sea state altered, decided not to wait for the cart to come up to collect it. He set off for the ferry port, carrying the coffin on his back. During a bad and lengthy shower of hail he took shelter, standing inside the coffin, and lit his pipe until the shower was over. At that time a Church of Scotland elder, who did not believe in ghosts, was passing by. When he saw the spectacle he ran down the road, terrified, and believes in ghosts from them on.

Transcribed in the School of Scottish Studies.