Tiree charm against a sore throat.

Eilidh MacLean reads out a charm against a sore throat, written down by her late sister Mary (Màiri). The names of Christ and Saint Peter are invoked, and Eilidh describes where the patient's own name should be inserted into the charm. She then says that the words had to be said into a red (or blue) thread which was put over the sufferer's mouth. This had to be done on Thursday-Sunday-Thursday, or Sunday-Thursday-Sunday. The people concerned had to believe in it.

Eilidh's late sister Mary was taught this cure by Betty, an old woman who lived in Moss. Eilidh describes the location of her house. She was afraid of her when she was a young girl, but latterly went to fetch the threads from her by herself. Eilidh then begins to tell a story about a girl at death's door, but the tape is stopped at her request.

Parish - Tiree

Island - Tiree