Search

Belle and Sheila Stewart describe 'the conniach', a quality in their singing.

Belle and Sheila Stewart describe 'the conniach', a feeling in singing that is difficult to define, but is known to all their family members and is clearly identifiable in someone's singing. They find it difficult to put into words, but are conscious of it in both the longer and more serious songs they sing, as well as the lighter and happier sort. It is best described by the feeling it elicits in those who hear it.

Sheila describes learning 'The Queen Among the Heather' from her uncle, who gave her very specific instructions about how to sing each phrase to elicit the conniach. Both agree that they try to relive the story of the songs they sing each time they perform, and in doing so let the natural conniach come out in the song. They have always involved their children in traditional songs, making sure the younger ones understand the songs as they learn them.

Item Notes

'The Democratic Muse' (A. Munro, 1996) p. 231