The Bard of Armagh
Date January 1979

Summary

In this song, Phelim Brady, 'The Bard of Armagh' recalls his youth, when Ireland was still free from English subjugation. Now in his old age, his wish is to be buried in a free Ireland at the side of his sweetheart, Kathleen.

Item Notes

'The Bard of Armagh' is said to have been the assumed name of Roman Catholic Bishop Patrick Donnelly (1650-1716), who was forced to preach in disguise after the Banishment Act of 1697.

This song is sometimes credited to Thomas Campbell (1777–1844), who supposedly wrote it in 1801; whether 'The Bard of Armagh' is Campbell's composition or not, his 'Exile of Erin' provides the air for that song as it appears in 'Whistlebinkie', where the verses are attributed to poet and illustrator Alexander Abernethy Ritchie (1816-1850) (for Ritchie's biography see 'The Modern Scottish Minstrel' vol. 4).

Song

Classification