Sa Mhadainn Mhoch Disathairne

Date December 1965

Summary

This lament describes the sorrow felt by the community at the news of the death of Fr George Rigg. His charity and kindness to all is praised. The bard describes how the priest cared for those who were suffering from fever, which people greatly feared. He goes on to describe Fr Rigg's special vocation as a priest. The congregation in Daliburgh lost a very special priest. When the bard visits Hallan Cemetery, he remembers how Fr Rigg lost his life at a young age. He was an example to all.

Item Notes

This lament for Fr George Rigg was composed by Kenneth Paterson. Fr Rigg was born in 1860 and died in 1897. He contracted typhus after attending to an old woman in Glendale. Her relatives and other members of the community were afraid to go near her in case they too became ill. There are four known laments for him.

'Eilein na h-Òige' (R. Black ed., 2002) p. 336

Rigg, Father George