B' e Siud an Obair Aingidh

Summary

A humorous song about bringing home the peat. The bard teases the womenfolk for not helping him bring home the peats, and laments that he was not younger and more able for the task. He praises peat as a fuel and says that the day won't come when he will prefer coal to peat. He took pity on the family and bought a ton of coal, to take the cold from their cheeks, but they were soon gathering in corners with tears in their eyes, blackened by the smoke and recalling the benefits of peat.

He sent an order to Hamilton of Glasgow for a stone of Sunlight soap, to attempt to bring the colour back to their cheeks, but it would not shift the coal dust. He sent for a bar of strong carbolic soap to see if it would best enable the return of their healthy countenance and it made their cheeks as red as the rowan berry.

9 verses.