Ancedote about fishermen trapped at sea on the Lord's Day, a...

Summary

Ancedote about fishermen trapped at sea on the Lord's Day, and concerns over whether they had worked that day.

Halibut and skate were no use to fishermen before the railways, because they could not be cured. Some fishermen shot their lines in a sea loch on a Friday night, but could not haul them on the Saturday because a gale came up. Being strict sabbatarians, they did not haul them until Monday. As usual, they got a few halibut to sell locally. The minister's daughter came asking for a small halibut, but to make sure that it wasn't caught on the Lord's Day - as if they knew when the fish swallowed the bait. They refused payment, saying that they wouldn't take money that was worked for on the Lord's Day.

County - Banffshire

Parish - Gamrie