Duncan Williamson recalls his father telling stories a bit a...

Summary

Duncan Williamson recalls his father telling stories a bit at a time on winter nights around the campfire.

Duncan Williamson's father used to tell the children stories a bit at a time on successive nights. They had to do chores such as getting sticks and water and running messages before they would get a story. Storytelling was mostly in the winter. In summer the children were out playing or fishing, but in the winter when it was dark early they used to gather round for a story. When Duncan was a man of twenty-five and married with four children, his father could still tell him a story, and enjoyed telling it as much as he had done when Duncan was three or four. The particular story he has in mind was about a black packman.

Parish - Glassary

Village/Place - Lochgilphead