The Bonnie Woods o Aidrie

Summary

Tragic murder ballad in which a robber accosts three sisters by Airdrie, giving them a choice between death or marriage. The first two sisters choose death, but the third vows that her brother will avenge them. The robber realises he is their brother and laments that only one sister is still alive.

The contributor learned the song from her grandparents. She comments that modern songs, such as those on the radio, have nothing to them (no substance).

Item Notes

First verse 2 lines long; 2nd verse is four lines; following verses 3 lines in length. Contributor heard this song years and years ago. It was one of the old songs her grandmother and grandfather used to sing, and she and her brothers and sisters picked them up.

Parish - Coupar Angus

Village/Place - Coupar Angus