A Traveller who was pearl-fishing was nearly caught by a kel...

A Traveller who was pearl-fishing was nearly caught by a kelpie.

A Traveller lad, Jockie Cameron, had been hawking on Deeside on a hot day, and decided he'd do some pearl-fishing. He cut himself a stick and used one of the glass jugs from his pack to look through in order to see the riverbed. He was on the shallow side of the river, and on the other side was a tall, dark man, who called to him that the pearl-fishing was better where he was, on the deep side. Jockie was persuaded to go across. The water got deeper and deeper and the other man, who was coming to meet him, got taller and taller. Jockie looked through his glass and saw cloven feet under the water, and he knew the it was a water-kelpie. Water-kelpies were reputed to take their victims down to a deep cave under the water. Jockie ran for his life, pursued by the kelpie. He escaped by climbing a hill. A man who lived nearby told him there had been many drownings at that part of the river.

Cameron, Jockie

County - Kincardineshire