Cill Chrìosd

Summary

This is the ceòl mòr 'Cill Chrìosd' [Glengarry's March] played by Pipe Major Robert Nicol on the Highland bagpipe.

This is followed by a discussion with Robin Lorimer about Pipe Major Nicol's performance. Pipe Major Nicol is satisfied although he has played the tune better many times. He emphasises that the performer must bring out the wail in the tune as it is about the burning of the MacKenzies in a church by the MacDonalds. Pipe Major Nicol won the gold medal at Inverness in 1931 with this tune.

Pipe Major Brown is asked to comment. He agrees with Pipe Major Nicol but thinks the tripling was a bit weak. He adds that they are both very tired having walked far too far for good piping that day.

'The Piobaireachd Society' book 2, p. 57
'The Kilberry Book of Ceòl Mòr' (Archibald Campbell) no. 25