Seasonal customs and celebrations; guisers.

Casting kale went on at Halloween. The kale might be dropped down a lum [chimney] to create smoke. Andrew Hunter did this as a young boy. Another trick was to move around carts and boats so people couldn't find them. People might have a Halloween dance in a barn and be joined by masked guisers. Before Andrew's time, guisers also used to come to weddings.

People went around the houses visiting at the New Year and Christmas. Dances and celebrations were held, but football was never played in Nesting. Pace [Easter] eggs were gathered by children going house to house. They were sold and sweets bought with the proceeds. Pace Day was celebrated the following Sunday and hard-boiled eggs were rolled.

Parish - Nesting