Jack the cattleman was changed into a beautiful girl then ba...

Summary

Jack the cattleman was changed into a beautiful girl then back into himself, which gave him a fantastic story to tell.

The laird of a big estate was holding the annual ceilidh for the workers. One of the games was who could tell the biggest lie. Jack, a cattleman, was a simpleton, could not think of any story to tell, so the laird sent him to bale out his boat. When Jack got into the boat it took off across the water. He turned into a beautiful girl. When the boat reached land at the other side of the water a young man assisted her ashore. He took her home and they fell in love, married, and had two children.

One day they were out walking and came upon the boat she had arrived in. She went to bale it out and again the boat took off across the water. The beautiful girl changed back into Jack the cattleman, and he ended up back where he had started. The laird's ceilidh was still going on. Jack told the laird and the others his story. [Tape runs out.]