The origin of MacAulays and MacLellans in Uist.

MacAulay and MacLellan, who were first cousins, came to South Uist to work for Clanranald between 1500 and 1525. They moved to North Uist: MacAulay to Illeray, MacLellan to the west side.

There are still MacAulays in Illeray, and all over the island. All the MacAulays and MacLellans in Uist are descended from these men. One MacAulay moved from Illeray to Balemore, which used to be called 'Baile MhicAmhlaidh' [MacAulay township]. Emigrant MacAulays went to Nova Scotia and all over the world. MacAulay in Balemore had a mill and there is a loch called 'Loch a' Mhuilinn' [Mill loch] near the site. When the road was being built in 1938, workers came across stones from this mill.

The two men came originally from Coll or Tiree. MacAulay would have had Balemore as a tack from MacDonald of the Isles, and would have had sub-tenants. People moved from one township to another in those days. There are a number of families who have a long connection with a particular croft or township, but they are dying out. There are MacLellans in Balemore who have been on the same croft for thirteen generations, but there are no offspring to continue the line now.

Island - North Uist