The Lass o Glenshee

Summary

In this song, the singer falls in love with a young woman tending sheep on the hills of Glenshee, and offers her a life of luxury and comfort if she will go with him: "A carriage of pleasure you shall aye have to ride in / And all the gentry will say 'Madam' tae ye, / Servants you shall have for to do your bidding, / I'll mak ye a Lady, o Lass o Glenshee." Despite this offer and other assurances of his unending affection, she replies that she would rather live happily as a simple shepherdess in Glenshee; she also describes how the gentry would view her as his lady: "Dressed up like a witch in her hamely-spun plaidie." He reassures her and manages to persuade her to go with him, and they leave on his horse. Many years later, he remarks on the constancy of their love ever since.

The contributor learned the song from many of his family members.

Item Notes

11 verses of 4 lines; sung to the same tune as 'Johnnie, My Man' (aka 'Farewell to Whisky') (Roud Folk Song Index no. 845, Greig-Duncan no. 587) [Gavin Grieg remarked on hearing 'Johnnie My Man' sung to the tune of 'Lass o Glenshee'].

This song was reputedly written by Andrew Sharpe (died at Bridgend, Perth, 5th February 1817).

Greig-Duncan vol. 5, pp. 50-58, no. 953