The Leveson-Gower family.

The real tragedy of eviction, in Mr MacKay's view, began when the old Sutherland family of Freskin and Gordon intermarried with a Northampton wool broker, Levi (now Leveson). George Murray tells a story about the Gower family: when Lord George Murray reached Utoxeter, Lord Gower was ready to join him, but he heard that the Duke [of Cumberland] had arrived at Litchfield, so he joined him, instead of joining the Prince [Charles Edward Stuart] at Derby. Dr Johnson in his Dictionary initially defined 'renegade' as 'Leveson-Gower'. MacKay lays the blame for the Clearances on the Northampton element, not on the Sutherlands - while pointing out that 'Sutherland' doesn't exist as a family name, and that the family is rather a conglomerate of Gordon, Murray and Gower.

Lord Gower; Leveson-Gower family

County - Sutherland