Dramatic rendition of a story about escaping a charge, and a...

Summary

Dramatic rendition of a story about escaping a charge, and also the lawyer's fee, by pretending to be a simpleton.

George Jamieson explains that he will tell an old story in the first person.

My father sent me to St Jims's (James's) Fair (5th August), telling me to sell our old horse if I could get £14 for it. A motor car stopped and the driver gave me £14 for the horse with instructions to leave it in his stables. Near Kelso I met another man who also gave me £14, and I gave him the halter-shank [halter rope]. I came home and gave my father his £14. A few days later, the police arrived, and a few days after that they came back with the summons. My mother began to greet [cry] and sent me to a man of business (solicitor). He told me to diddle a tune whenever the matter was mentioned. The judge released me as not being responsible for my actions. The solicitor met me outside and asked for his fee: I diddled him the tune.

Mr Jameson tells the story vividly, with dialogue and diddling.

County - Roxburghshire