Stanley Robertson talks about Traveller storytelling techniq...

Stanley Robertson talks about Traveller storytelling techniques.

Stanley Robertson explains how such tales as 'The Traveller's Parchment' and 'The Monastery' give Traveller children a training in storytelling. All that is needed is the basic elements of the story, including the ending, and the rest can be made up. Stanley remembers enthralling scaldie [town] children at school with these tales. He'd keep one going for a couple of days by telling it in short stretches during break times. His sister Charlie [Charlotte] also had a genius for spinning out stories inventively.

Stanley also talks about Auld Jimmy Stewart, who was a master at inventing stories. He would keep everybody in suspense and draw the story out, in a low voice as if was very scary. Then in the end nothing happened. Traveller storytellers were masters of scaring and horrifying their audience. Stanley gives examples of gruesome imagery as told by one old woman.

The discussion follows on from the telling of two joke tales on the same tape (SA1980.056).

Robertson, Stanley; Stewart, Jimmy