Mar a rinn gobha bochd an gnothach air an Diabhal.

How a poor blacksmith got the better of the Devil.

A poor blacksmith with many children was approached by a gentleman who promised him plenty of money if he would go with him in a year and a day. He agreed, but later realised he was the Devil. He got the money and, when the Devil returned, he trapped him with a pair of tongs and got a year's freedom. The next time, he trapped him in a chair. He went with him the third year.

The Devil also wanted the innkeeper's wife. He turned into money inside a purse which he had given the smith. The smith had to extract promises from her so the Devil could claim her. Instead, he tied the purse tightly. On his way home, he saw farm servants flailing corn and offered them a half-crown each if they would flail the purse. This, they did, and that was the end of the Devil.