Summary

Stanley Robertson describes a spiritual experience in which an angelic being guided him to the Celestial City.

Stanley Robertson had just moved house, was unwell after abdominal operations, and was short of money. It was November, and very cold. It was a depressing time. He awoke at 3.20 on a clear frosty night and saw the angel of death beckoning him. He experienced levitation, and was taken up the steeple of the then newly-built church. At the top he found himself in a warm cloud. He crossed a bridge over a black slimy river and was guided to the Celestial City. He was welcomed by name, and passed through three rooms full of mist and vapour to be purified. He found his body transformed, and could see people he knew who had died, also transformed and wearing beautiful robes.

He was worried about his wife and family back on earth. He was about to step into the pool of forgetfulness which would erase earthly worries when he was told his time had not yet come. He returned to his bed by the same route as he had come. When he came out of the experience it was freezing cold and the time was 3.20 a.m. He had been in celestial time. This really happened. Stanley was spared because his work on earth was not finished.