Far Over the Forth

Summary

In this song, a woman recounts the story of her courtship. Her sweetheart's parents disapproved of the couple's relationship, but they plighted their troth among the hills and lived happily. They have a baby, but he is now far away across the western ocean, looking for a home for the family.

Item Notes

This song first appears in Johnson's 'Scots Musical Museum' (vol. 5, 1787-1803, p. 434, no. 421), and was collected (or possibly composed) by Robert Burns (1759-1796); it was set to the tune 'Charles Graham's Welcome Hame' by Neil Gow (1727-1807). Lizzie Higgins stated that her father (Donald Higgins) taught her the song when she was little (J. Porter & H. Gower, 'Jeannie Robertson', 1995, p. 243), though her mother, Jeannie Robertson, who learned the song from Lizzie, says on tape SA1952.43 that she believes it to have come from a Traveller woman.

Village/Place - Breadalbane