Meg Drummond

Summary

Andrew Douglas recites a poem of his own composition about Meg Drummond, mistress to King Jamie. The King's lords want him to marry the English princess in order to bring wealth and security to the country, and are not happy with his choice of partner. Meg and her two sisters die mysteriously overnight and are buried in Dunblane Cathedral. The King eventually marries the English princess, but thinks ever after of his beloved Meg. When he is surrounded at the Battle of Flodden Field, he hears Meg's voice calling him to join her. The poem concludes with the belief that they are together in death, walking among the trees of Drummond.

Item Notes

Andrew Douglas's own composition. Margaret Drummond (1475-1501) was mistress to James IV (1473-1513) before his marriage to Margaret Tudor (1489-1541).

Drummond, Margaret; Stewart, James [James IV of Scotland]; Tudor, Margaret

Verse