The Lass o Coshogle

Summary

The singer describes his love for "the lass wha milks Coshogle's kye"; he admits that the couple are young, but says they are wise enough to plan for their future together.

Maggie Stewart learned the song from an old gramophone record, which also contained the song 'The Auld Quarry Knowe'.

Item Notes

3 verses of 4 lines with chorus of 2 lines. Words by Robert Reid ('Rab Wanlock'), music by R. G. Gracie.

Some of Maggie Stewart's lyrics differ from Reid's verses, e.g. "in summer wanders green" instead of "in summer when they're green" and "slip the simmer by" instead of "pit the siller [silver] by". Also, her second verse does not appear in Reid's original, while Reid's second verse begins: "Then doon the hill I rin wi' speed as canty as a king."

Maggie Stewart refers to a gramophone recording of the song. Willie Kemp recorded 'The Auld Quarry Knowe' for the Beltona label (BL 2430); however the other side was 'The Massacre of ta Macphairson'.

Coshogle Farm lies just north-west of Enterkinfoot in Dumfriesshire, and the 'bonnie burn' is the Enterkin Burn.

'Oor Mither Tongue' (N. MacWhannell, 1937) pp. 241-242

County - Dumfriesshire