Story of a jealous husband, and how his wife was protected b...

Story of a jealous husband, and how his wife was protected by birds.

A jealous farmer sheltered a sailor on a stormy night. He suspected him of being the lover of his beautiful wife, because they both ganted [yawned] at the same time. The farmer tried to hang his wife from a tree, but she was protected by a flock of small birds. She said: "The birdies fly frae tree tae tree, / Sae gantin gangs frae man tae me." But he kept trying until sunrise, always prevented by the birds. Then his heart softened and he took her home and never mistrusted her again.

Katherine Briggs heard the story as a child around 1916 from Miss Margaret Naismith, a teacher in Edinburgh, whose mother came from Berwickshire (where the story is set). Later, she wrote the story down and got Miss Naismith to correct it, particularly the rhyme.

County - Berwickshire