The Jackets Green

Summary

An Irish song in which a young woman laments the death of her lover Donal, who fought under Sarsfield, and against the Williamite army. She says that Irish women should love none but those who wear the jackets green [i.e. Irish patriots].

Item Notes

Four verses. The full song has eight verses. Composed by Michael Scanlan (1834-1900) from Mahoonagh, near Newcastlewest, Limerick. Scanlan emigrated to Ireland while a young man.

The Sarsfield mentioned in the song was Patrick Sarsfield (c. 1660–1693), created the first Earl of Lucan, Irish Jacobite and soldier, who came from an Anglo-Norman family long settled in Ireland. He took part in the wars in Ireland on behalf of King James (James II of England and VII of Scotland), before fleeing to the continent, where he served the French king.