Boyndlie's Braes

Summary

The singer describes his love for his sweetheart Nell, "wi gowden locks an' face sae fair". None of the local girls can compare to her, and her beauty has "fairly stown my heart away". He is only an apprentice, but if he were rich, he would share all with Nell. He sums up their situation with optimism: "We are young and hae nae wit [notion] / O hoose-hadden [holding] tae hae the care / But we will wait a whilie yet / An' we will be gaitherin mair."

Item Notes

Text and music transcribed in School of Scottish Studies. 6 verses of 4 lines with a refrain of 2 lines. Sung to the tune of 'The Barnyards o Delgaty'. Composed around 1840 by farmer John Anderson of Tyrie about his servant Nellie Wilson, who was courting the gardener at Aberdour House; Nellie did not end up marrying the hero of the song, instead marrying H. G. Bruce of New Deer. Compare the second line of the last verse with a line from Alexander Ross's 'Helenore': "I ken na quo she, we’re o’er young I fear, Of house or hadding yet to hae the care."

Willie Mathieson's MS I:150
Greig-Duncan vol. 4, pp. 24-25