Some Northern Scots dialect examples.

The contributor enjoys listening to different dialects, and gives three examples of what he has heard.

A farmer in Banffshire: "Ay, ay, Molie, come awa man, it's high time you was here; the place is in an awfa sotter [mess], jist aa except that field hind [hence] ower there: a futrat [weasel or stoat] got in there an he jist galloped [gulped] up a hale whine [a good few] o them."

A farmer in Inverness-shire: "Don't be going too hard though because she's no sae soople [supple] as she [I] used tae was, but I mind [remember] the day, och ay, boy ..."

Two lads at a bus-stop in Forres, Moray:
"Ay, ay, Sanny, what like?"
"Oh, just chauvin [striving], Geordie."
"Ay, did ye hear at I got a son?"
"Na."
"Ay, a real groff [rough] loon [lad]."
"Foo's the aal man keepin?"
"Ach, he's jist smorin [choked] wi the caal [cold], the aal chiel [fellow]."

Item Notes

'Hind' is a form of 'hyne' with hypercorrect 'd'. With 'gallop' cf. 'gollop', 'Whine' is a form of 'wheen'. 'She' for 'I' is a stereotype of Highland English.