Sorley MacLean: church, poetry, and history.

Sorley MacLean speaks about the linguistic relationship between Gaelic and English, with special reference to church and school. Different dialects would be heard at Communions. This five-day affair is discussed in full. The upper register of church Gaelic is discussed. Mention is made of the Free Presbyterian 'Latha a' Chàinidh' [Denunciation Day], when other churches were denounced, such as the "back-sliding Free Church of Scotland". Neil Cameron and other ministers are mentioned.

Sorley's poetry is discussed with regards to upbringing and family background. As far as vocabulary is concerned, he was in a particularly favourable position because of his being brought up in a Free Presbyterian environment, with a lot of Gaelic preaching. Moreover, his family were unusual tradition-bearers. Therefore, the bulk of the language he uses, he knew naturally form a variety of forebears in Raasay and the Braes.

He speaks about his father's knowledge of poetry, and the differences between himself and his brother John regarding theology, language, memory, etc. He also touches on his teaching days in Plockton and his interest in genealogy.

MacGill-Eain, Somhairle [MacLean, Sorley]