Sorley MacLean: poetry, history, and genealogy.

Sorley MacLean relates his interest in history and genealogy. This is followed by a discussion on registers of language: humorous; derogatory; etc. He speaks of the difficulties of translation.

He never composed in any of the known Gaelic metres. He was always, as it were, unselfconscious about metre and rhythm. He speaks of the old syllabic metre and speech rhythm. Regarding vowel assonance, he states that this sets off rhythm, and that the criterion is the effect of spontaneity.

Sorley bemoans his impotence at not being a singer. He reflects on the importance of the tunes of songs, giving examples of old songs such as 'Crò Chinn Tàile'. Regarding this particular song, he says that he never heard anybody sing it like his father, who was an extraordinarily good piper.

MacGill-Eain, Somhairle [MacLean, Sorley]