Two Liddesdale anecdotes involving witty remarks.

Willie Scott reads the story he tells in John Byers' 'History of Liddesdale'. Belle the Post always used to stop for a half or two of whisky at a still on a burn [stream] up the glen. Coming down a steep bank Belle missed her footing and fell onto the track, landing in front of the minister. He said, "Aye, Belle, you're failin," and when he saw she was annoyed, added, "but we're a' failin," then remarked that she must have seen a lot of changes in her time. She agreed, but two things remained the same: the Grace of God and the greed of ministers.

Hamish Henderson has been reading that in the time of the Border reivers there were no churches in Liddesdale. A man who asked if there were no Christians in Liddesdale got the reply from a local man, "Na, na, we're a' Armstrongs and Johnsons."

County - Roxburghshire

Parish - Castleton